Skip to the content

Privacy Statement

Last update: April 10, 2018 version 1.0

1. The controller

The personal data that are processed through this website, are being processed by Pharma Distri Center NV, Eigenlostraat 5, 9100 Sint-Niklaas, company number 0448.553.239, as the controller.

2. Principles for processing personal data

Pharma Distri Center acknowledges the importance of data protection and privacy of personal data of its customers and website visitors. Therefore, it will treat the personal data of those concerned with due care. It explicitly confirms that all personal data will be processed in accordance with both the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 and the Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereafter GDPR).

Personal data can be defined as being any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). Pharma Distri Center considers the collected personal data as confidential information which it will only process for the purposes specified in this policy and which it will no longer retain than necessary for the realisation of those purposes.

Pharma Distri Center may process the following (personal) data:

When contacting us through the contact form:

  • Name
  • Company
  • E-mail Address
  • Telephone
  • Any (personal) data that is contained in the contact form*

*Please be aware we may reply to you using regular e-mail, which may not be entirely secure from interception. If you have any concerns about the use of regular e-mail, you may wish to call us at +32 (0)3/780.81.00 rather than use this form.

Pharma Distri Center will process these personal data taking into account the following purposes:

At all times, the data subject has the possibility to exercise his rights described in the General Data Protection Regulation. The data subject can exercise the following rights:

  • Right to information
    The data subject always has the opportunity to request all collected personal data (including processing purposes, categories of personal data, estimated retention period) for inspection.
  • Right to rectification
    The data subject always has the opportunity to have incorrect personal data corrected.
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
    If the data subject wishes to have his or her personal data removed, the data subject can always contact Pharma Distri Center to request the removal of personal data by a simple free request. The data subject recognizes that, if the personal data are not provided or the erasure thereof is requested, Pharma Distri Center will not be able to deliver the services.
  • Right to object
    The data subject can object against the processing of personal data. Please note that the data subject is not entitled to object to the processing of his/her personal data if such personal data is necessary for the execution of the agreement between Pharma Distri Center and the data subject or the data subject’s company (for example: for invoicing the data subject or the data subject’s company, …).
  • Right to restriction of processing
    In certain cases the data subject is entitled to obtain the restriction of the processing of his or her personal data.
  • Right to data portability
    The data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, processed by Pharma Distri Center, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transmit those data to another controller.
  • Right to lodge a complaint
    If, at any time, you are of the opinion that Pharma Distri Center infringes your privacy you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian supervisory authority: Commission for the protection of privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

These rights can be exercised free of charge by completing the request form and sending it to dpo@pharmadistricenter.be

For any further questions you can reach out to us by e-mail to dpo@pharmadistricenter.be. For all additional information concerning the processing of your personal data you can contact the Belgian Commission for the protection of privacy.

Pharma Distri Center will refrain from disclosing personal data of the data subject to third parties as well as publicly disclosing data subjects’ personal data. Personal data of data subjects will only be communicated to third parties or external parties provided that consent of the data subjects was obtained.

Pharma Distri Center acknowledges that the protection of personal data is an essential part of data protection. Where it is impossible to fully guarantee security, Pharma Distri Center will provide appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data.

3. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will be doing this by posting the updated version on the Pharma Distri Center website. When we publish changes to our Policy, we will change the date and version number of the “last update” of our Privacy Policy. Significant changes will be reported on our homepage. Nevertheless, we encourage you to read our Privacy Policy periodically.

Pharma Distri Center
Sint-Niklaas

Eigenlostraat 5
9100 Sint-Niklaas
Belgium

+32 (0)3/780.81.00
info@pharmadistricenter.be
VAT: 0448.553.239

Pharma Distri Center
Bornem

Klein Mechelen 18/001
2880 Bornem
Belgium

Pharma Distri Center
Heusden-Zolder

Dellestraat 61
3550 Heusden-Zolder
Belgium